The Establishment Clause cannot be used to police it. CONCLUSION The judgment of the court of appeals should be affirmed. Respectfully submitted. KENNETH W. STARR Solicitor General STUART E. SCHIFFER Acting Assistant Attorney General JOHN G. ROBERTS, JR. Deputy Solicitor General CHRISTINE DESAN HUSSON Assistant to the Solicitor General ANTHONY J. STEINMEYER LOWELL V. STURGILL, JR. Attorneys OCTOBER 1989 /1/ All citations of the Act are to the Fifth Supplement (1987) of the United States Code. /2/ Section 4071(a) provides: It shall be unlawful for any public secondary school which receives Federal financial assistance and which has a limited open forum to deny equal access or a fair opportunity to, or discriminate against, any students who wish to conduct a meeting within that limited open forum on the basis of the religious, political, philosophical, or other content of the speech at such meetings. /3/ Westside received federal financial assistance at all relevant times. J.A. 58. /4/ Petitioner Findley testified that he believed the Equal Access Act would prohibit the school from appointing a sponsor for the religious club.