V 1987), Westside High School has a "limited open forum," and thus must provide its students "equal access" to school facilities for religious speech. 2. Whether the Act, so construed, violates the Establishment Clause. STATEMENT 1. The Equal Access Act prohibits any public secondary school that receives federal financial assistance and maintains a "limited open forum" from discriminating against students who wish to conduct a meeting within that forum because of the content of their speech. 20 U.S.C. 4071(a). /2/ A "limited open forum" exists under the Act whenever a school "grants an offering to or opportunity for one or more noncurriculum related student groups to meet on school premises during noninstructional time." 20 U.S.C. 4071(b).