A4-A22, A23-A36) are reported at 38 F.E.R.C. Paragraph 61,240 and 41 F.E.R.C. Paragraph 61,198. JURISDICTION The judgment of the court of appeals was entered on June 6, 1989. The petition for a writ of certiorari was filed on August 26, 1989. The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1). QUESTION PRESENTED Whether Section 27 of the Federal Power Act, 16 U.S.C. 821, reserves to the States the power to impose requirements on a hydroelectric project that are more stringent than those specified in a license issued by the Federal Regulatory Energy Commission. STATEMENT 1.a. Section 4(e) of the Federal Power Act, 16 U.S.C. 797(e), empowers the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, inter alia, to "issue licenses * * * for the purpose of constructing, operating, and maintaining" hydroelectric projects "necessary or convenient for * * * the development, transmission, and utilization of power across, along, from, or in any streams or other bodies of water" that are subject to Congress's regulation under the Commerce Clause. Section 10 of the Act, 16 U.S.C. 803, establishes various conditions that must be included in any such license, and permits the Commission to impose other conditions not inconsistent with the provisions of the Act.