policies, practices, and matters, whether established by rule, regulation, or otherwise, affecting working conditions, except that such term does not include policies, practices, and matters * * * * * (C) to the extent that such matters are specifically provided for by Federal statute(.) Section 7106(a)(1) (5 U.S.C.) provides: (a) Subject to subsection (b) of this section, nothing in this chapter shall affect the authority of any management official of any agency -- (1) to determine the mission, budget, organization, number of employees, and internal security practices of the agency * * *. Section 7117 (5 U.S.C.) provides in relevant part: (a)(1) Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, the duty to bargain in good faith shall, to the extent not inconsistent with any Federal law or any Government-wide rule or regulation, extend to matters which are the subject of any rule or regulation only if the rule or regulation is not a Government-wide rule or regulation. (2) The duty to bargain in good faith shall, to the extent not inconsistent with Federal law or any Government-wide rule or regulation, extend to matters which are the subject of any agency rule or regulation referred to in paragraph (3) of this subsection only if the Authority has determined under subsection (b) of this section that no compelling need (as determined under regulations prescribed by the Authority) exists for the rule or regulation. B. The dependents school statute and regulation Section 241 (20 U.S.C.), originally enacted as Title I, Section 6 of ch. 1124, 64 Stat. 1107, provides in relevant part: (a) In the case of children who reside on Federal property -- * * * * * the Secretary shall make such arrangements (other than