App. 55a-56a). On May 11, 1989, Justice Kennedy extended the time within which to file a petition for a writ of certiorari to and including July 17, 1989. The petition for a writ of certiorari was filed on that date, and was granted on October 2, 1989. The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1). STATUTORY AND REGULATORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED A. Title VII of the Civil Service Reform Act, also known as The Federal Service Labor-Management Relations Statute Section 7102 (5 U.S.C.) provides in relevant part: Each employee shall have the right * * * * * * * * (2) to engage in collective bargaining with respect to conditions of employment through representatives chosen by employees under this chapter. Section 7103 (5 U.S.C.) provides in relevant part: (a) For the purpose of this chapter -- * * * * * (14) "conditions of employment" means personnel policies, practices, and matters, whether established by rule, regulation, or otherwise, affecting working conditions, except that such term does not