See Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. 2000e-2(a)(1) (prohibiting discrimination "with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment"); Defense Department Overseas Teachers Pay and Personnel Program Act, 20 U.S.C. 902 (distinguishing between authority to promulgate regulations concerning "the payment of compensation" (20 U.S.C. 902(a)(4)) and regualtions concerning "the conditions of employment" (20 U.S.C. 902(a)(6)) of overseas teachers); 25 U.S.C. 2011 (making the same distinction with regard to teachers at Indian schools). There are a few statutes that do not clearly distinguish pay from conditions of employment. See The Senior Executive Service Act, 5 U.S.C. 3131(1) (providing for "a compensation system, including salaries, benefits, and incentives, and for other conditions of employment"); 18 U.S.C. 4082(c)(2)(iii) (providing for "the rates of pay and other conditions of employment" of federal prisoners on work-release). But even these relatively obscure statutes do not expressly define wages to be a condition of employment.