See Bank of Nova Scotia v. United States, 108 S. Ct. 2369, 2373-2375 (1988). An unnecessarily broad remedy, as much as an inadequately narrow remedy, tends to undermine the criminal justice process. See, e.g., United States v. Mechanik, 475 U.S. 66, 72 (1986). Thus, for more than a century, Congress has declared by statute that errors that do not affect substantial rights of the parties shall be disregarded. See 28 U.S.C. 2111; Fed. R. Crim. P. 52(a). Section 2111 provides that an appellate court "shall give judgment * * * without regard to errors or defects which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties." Similarly, Rule 52(a) provides that "(a)ny error, defect, irregularity or variance which does not affect substantial rights shall be disregarded."