The district court dismissed the complaint for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. Pet. App. 43a, 45a. In the court's view, the mandatory language of Section 7409(d)(1) imposes a non-discretionary duty on the Administrator to review periodically the air quality standards governing sulfur oxides. At the same time, however, the court reasoned that the permissive language of that Section applicable to revisions of air quality standards means that the Administrator has discretion not to revise those standards. Section 7409(d)(1) provides: Not later than December 31, 1980, and at five-year intervals thereafter, the Administrator shall complete a thorough review of the criteria published under section 7408 of this title and the national ambient air quality standards promulgated under this section and shall make such revisions in such criteria and standards and promulgate such new standards as may be appropriate in accordance with section 7408 of this title and subsection (b) of this