L. No. 97-253, Section 302(a)(2), 96 Stat. 792, to provide that if the statutory cap on earnings is exceeded in any one year, the annuity is to be terminated: Earning capacity is deemed restored if in any calendar year the income of the annuitant from wages or self-employment or both equals at least 80 percent of the current rate of pay of the position occupied immediately before retirement. 5 U.S.C. 8337(d) (emphasis added). Under Title 5, the disability annuity terminates 180 days after the end of the calendar year in which earning capacity is restored. 5 U.S.C. 8337(d). However, an annuitant who has not recovered from the disability for which he was retired may have his annuity restored "effective the first of the year following any calendar year in which his income from wages or self-employment or both is less than (the statutory limit)." 5 U.S.C. 8337(e). /2/ 2. Respondent retired from his position as a welder with the Navy in 1981, after OPM had approved his application for disability retirement.