V 1987); 42 C.F.R. 405.501 et seq.; Medicare Carrier Manual Sections 5000 et seq. The "reasonable charge" for a service is the lowest of: (1) a physician's actual charge for the service; (2) the physician's "customary charge" for similar services as determined by the physician's fee profile developed by the carrier; or (3) the "prevailing charge recognized by the carrier" for similar services in the locality. 42 U.S.C. 1395u(b)(3) (1982 & Supp. V 1987); 42 C.F.R. 405.502(a)(1) and (2). The carrier is also authorized to consider "(o)ther factors that may be found necessary and appropriate with respect to a category of service to use in judging whether the charge is inherently reasonable." 42 C.F.R. 402.502(a)(7). Pet. App. 2a-3a.