No conflict divides the lower courts. CONCLUSION The petition for a writ of certiorari should be denied. Respectfully submitted. KENNETH W. STARR Solicitor General GEORGE VAN CLEVE Acting Assistant Attorney General MARTIN W. MATZEN ELIZABETH ANN PETERSON Attorneys DECEMBER 1989 /1/ Section 403 of the Rivers and Harbors Act prohibits the "creation of any obstruction not affirmatively authorized by Congress, to the navigable capacity of any of the waters of the United States." That Section also prohibits construction and certain other activities in the waters of the United States unless those activities are pursuant to plans recommended by the Army Corps of Engineers and authorized by the Secretary of the Army. /2/ A nationwide permit is a regulation that authorizes