However, because the Eleventh Circuit decision involved sale of a facility in 1978, the court did not have the occasion to take into account a subsequently enacted statute that mandates the result reached by the First Circuit in this case. Thus, it cannot be concluded that there is a genuine conflict in the circuits at this time. /2/ Prior to the amendment, the Medicare statute had provided that the Secretary shall determine the "reasonable cost" of services "in accordance with regulations establishing the method or methods to be used." 42 U.S.C. 1395x(v)(1)(A). In 1984, Congress enacted an amendment adding that "(s)uch regulations shall provide for recapture of depreciation in the same manner as provided under the regulations in effect on June 1, 1984." 42 U.S.C. 1395x(v)(1)(O)(ii) (Supp.