Along with AIP, both Krzywicki and Zytnick filed petitions for a writ of certiorari. This Court denied certiorari in those cases. See American Investors of Pittsburgh, Inc. v. United States, cert. denied, No. 89-491 (Nov. 6, 1989); Zytnick v. United States, cert. denied, No. 89-520 (Nov. 6, 1989). /2/ Under federal law, a financial institution is required to file a CTR whenever a customer engages in a currency transaction in excess of $10,000. 31 U.S.C. 5313; 31 C.F.R. 103.22(a) (1982). Section 5313(a) of Title 31, U.S.C., provides in relevant part: When a domestic financial institution is involved in a transaction for payment, receipt, or transfer of United States coins or currency * * * in an amount, denomination, or amount and denomination, or under circumstances the Secretary prescribes by regulation, the institution and any other participant in the transaction the Secretary may prescribe shall file a report on the transaction at the time and in the way the Secretary prescribes. Section 103.22(a) of Title 31 of the Code of Federal Regulations provides: Each financial institution shall file a report of each deposit, withdrawal, exchange of currency or other payment or transfer, by, through, or to such financial institution, which involves a transaction in currency of more