I.R.C. Section 6503(a)(1). When the Commissioner mailed the notice of deficiency in this case, there remained 202 days in which to assess the tax. Hence, the assessment against petitioner was timely if it was made within 262 days after the date on which the decision of the Tax Court became final. Section 7481 of the Code provides that a decision of the Tax Court becomes final "(u)pon the denial of a petition for certiorari, if the decision of the Tax Court has been affirmed * * * by the United States Court of Appeals" (I.R.C. Section 7481(a)(2)(B)). If the decision in petitioner's Tax Court case became final on October 15, 1979, the date this Court entered its order denying certiorari, then the assessment period expired on July 3, 1980, which would make the July 23, 1980, assessment in this case untimely.