Id. at 25a. 2. Montana imposes ad valorem property taxes on property owned by corporations. This tax is fully applicable to utilities; it specifically includes "electric power or transmission lines." Mont. Code Ann. Section 15-23-101(2) (1989). In addition, Montana imposes a general beneficial use tax on private users of tax-exempt property -- the tax is on "the possession or other beneficial use enjoyed by any private individual, association, or corporation of any property, real or personal, which for any reason is exempt from taxation." Mont. Code Ann. Section 15-24-1203 (1989). In 1983, the Montana legislature amended this beneficial use tax statute to include explicitly electrical transmission lines of 500 kilovolts or more. As a result, the beneficial use tax specifically provides that "(t)he tax shall be imposed upon the possession or other beneficial use of an electrical transmission line and associated facilities, except that lines and facilities of a design capacity of less than 500 kilovolts shall not be subject to the tax." Ibid. 3. The Montana Department of Revenue (DOR) assessed a beneficial use tax, for 1984, against the Colstrip owners. The basis for the assessment was the DOR's determination that the Colstrip owners had a beneficial use of BPA's Intertie line. Pet.