App. 31a-41a) is reported at 59 Bankr. 702. In the Newport Offshore case, the oral opinion of the district court (Pet. App. 27a-30a) is unreported; the opinion of the bankruptcy court (Pet. App. 42a-50a) is reported at 75 Bankr. 919. JURISDICTION The judgments of the court of appeals (Pet. App. 51a-52a) were entered on March 31, 1989. On June 19, 1989, Justice Brennan extended the time to petition for writs of certiorari to and including August 8, 1989. The petition was filed on August 7, 1989, and was granted on November 13, 1989. The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1). STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED Section 105 of the Bankruptcy Code, 11 U.S.C. 105, provides in pertinent part: Power of court (a) The court may issue any order, process, or judgment that is necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this title. * * * * * * * * Section 1129 of the Bankruptcy Code, 11 U.S.C. 1129, provides in pertinent part: Confirmation of plan (a) The court shall confirm a plan only if all of the following requirements are met: * * * * * (9) Except to the extent that the holder of a particular claim has agreed to a