App. 13a). This interpretation cannot be sustained. Rather, as the Third Circuit stated, "no provision in the Bankruptcy Code allows either the debtor or the bankruptcy court to direct application of payments and thereby preclude recourse by the United States against responsible parties who serve as guarantors of the United States' claims against the employer" (In re Ribs-R-Us, Inc., 828 F.2d at 203-204). The court of appeals cited 11 U.S.C. 105(a) as the source of this broad equitable power. That provision empowers the court to "issue any order, process, or judgment that is necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of (the Bankruptcy Code)."