See Z. Chafee, Some Problems of Equity 310-316 (1950). CONCLUSION The petition for a writ of certiorari should be granted. Respectfully submitted. KENNETH W. STARR Solicitor General DAVID L. SHAPIRO Deputy Solicitor General STEPHEN L. NIGHTINGALE Assistant to the Solicitor General JANUARY 1990 /1/ All citations to the Limitation of Liability Act are to Supplement IV to the 1982 edition of the United States Code. /2/ Section 183(a) of the Act provides in pertinent part: The liability of the owner of any vessel, whether American or foreign, * * * for any act, matter, or thing, loss, damage, or forfeiture, done, occasioned, or incurred, without the privity or knowledge of such owner or owners, shall not, except in the cases provided for in subsection (b) of this section, exceed the amount or value of the interest of such owner in such vessel, and her freight then pending. /3/ The court acknowledged that its approach was not free from doubt.