Although there are substantial arguments on both sides of that issue, the appropriateness of applying the Limitation of Liability Act to non-maritime tort claims is, in our view, a matter that deserves fresh consideration. The scope of the district courts' general admiralty jurisdiction over maritime torts need not be reached if the Limitation of Liability Act applies to -- and independently confers subject matter jurisdiction over -- this case. Accordingly, we address that issue first. 1. Section 183(a) of the Limitation of Liability Act, 46 U.S.C. App. 183(a), provides that "(t)he liability of the owner of any vessel" for any damages occasioned without the owner's "privity or knowledge" shall not exceed "the amount or value of the interest of such owner in such vessel, and her freight then pending." To enforce that limitation, an owner is authorized by Section 185 of the Act, 46 U.S.C. App. 185, to "petition a district court of the United States of competent jurisdiction" to limit his liability.