See United States v. Board of Comm'rs of Sheffield, 435 U.S. 110, 117-135 (1978). /3/ When the substance of the legislation is a "change affecting voting," it will be reviewed under Section 5 before it goes into effect even if the Attorney General has precleared the procedure by which this legislation is instituted. See 28 C.F.R. 51.16 ("The failure of the Attorney General to interpose an objection to a procedure for instituting a change affecting voting does not exempt the substantive change from the preclearance requirement. For example, if the procedure for the approval of an annexation is changed from city council approval to approval in a referendum, the preclearance of the new procedure does not exempt an annexation accomplished under the new procedure from the preclearance requirement."). /4/ This Court has repeatedly recognized that Section 5 addresses enactments and procedures which relate to voting. See, e.g., Beer v.