Ga. Code Ann. 20-2-430 (1987). All bond issues must be submitted to the voters of the school district for approval through a referendum. Ibid.; id. Section 36-82-2. School boards must petition the county body authorized to levy taxes to place the question on the ballot. Id. Section 36-82-1 et seq. The election on the question must be held "by the same persons, in the same manner, and under the same rules and regulations that elections for officers of the * * * political subdivision are held." Id. Section 36-82-2. Not less than 30 days prior to the date of the election, the Commission must publish a notice of its occurrence. Id. Section 36-82-1(b) (1987 & Supp. 1989). This notice must include "the principal amount of the bonds to be issued, the purpose for which the bonds are issued, the interest rate or rates which such bonds are to bear, and the amount of principal to be paid in each year during the life of the bonds." Ibid. 3. a. Beginning in 1986, the School Board undertook an extensive consideration of its capital improvement plans and priorities. In May 1987, the School Board decided to air condition existing buildings and to construct two new schools.