board of directors or duly authorized officers or agents, subject to law, all such incidental powers as shall be necessary to carry on the business of banking; by discounting and negotiating promissory notes, drafts, bills of exchange, and other evidences of debt; * * * The business of dealing in securities and stock by the association shall be limited to purchasing and selling such securities and stock without recourse, solely upon the order, and for the account of, customers, and in no case for its own account, and the association shall not underwrite any issue of securities or stock. 2. Section 371(a) of Title 12 provides: Any national banking association may make, arrange, purchase or sell loans or extensions of credit secured by liens on interests in real estate, subject to such terms, conditions and limitations as may be prescribed by the Comptroller of the Currency by order, rule, or regulation. 3. Section 21(a)(1) of the Glass-Steagall Act, 12 U.S.C. 378(a)(1), provides in pertinent part: (I)t shall be unlawful -- (1) For any person, firm, corporation,