In 1927, this Court held that a national bank's practice of selling its mortgages was "within the recognized limits of" these powers. First National Bank v. City of Hartford, 273 U.S. 548, 560 (1927). The power of banks to sell their mortgages has since been expressly recognized in the banking statutes, including the Glass-Steagall Act. Under 12 U.S.C. 371(a), a national bank "may * * * sell loans or extensions of credit secured by liens on interests in real estate, subject to such terms, conditions, and limitations as may be prescribed by the Comptroller of the Currency." And Section 21(a)(1) of the Glass-Steagall Act, 12 U.S.C. 378(a)(1), which generally prohibits persons engaged in the business of "underwriting, selling or distributing * * * securities" from accepting deposits, reserves any right that a bank "may otherwise possess to sell, without recourse or agreement to repurchase, obligations evidencing loans on real estate." Because residential mortgage loans are typically of longer duration than deposits and other sources from which banks obtain funds, banks have traditionally sold those loans in order effectively to manage their assets and liabilities. Pet. App. 5a.