the association shall be limited to purchasing and selling such securities and stock without recourse, solely upon the order, and for the account of, customers, and in no case for its own account, and the association shall not underwrite any issue of securities or stock. 2. Section 371(a) of Title 12 provides: Any national banking association may make, arrange, purchase or sell loans or extensions of credit secured by liens on interests in real estate, subject to such terms, conditions and limitations as may be prescribed by the Comptroller of the Currency by order, rule, or regulation. 3. Section 21(a)(1) of the Glass-Steagall Act, 12 U.S.C. 378(a)(1), provides in pertinent part: (I)t shall be unlawful -- (1) For any person, firm, corporation, association, business trust, or other similar organization engaged in the business of issuing, underwriting, selling, or distributing, at wholesale or retail, or through syndicate participation, stocks, bonds, debentures, notes, or other securities, to engage at the same time to any extent whatever in the business of receiving deposits * * * Provided, That the provisions of this paragraph shall not prohibit national banks or State banks or trust companies (whether or not members of the Federal Reserve System) or other financial institutions or private bankers from dealing in, underwriting, purchasing, and selling investment securities, or issuing securities, to the extent permitted to national banking associations by the provisions of section 24 of this title: Provided further, That nothing in this paragraph shall be construed as affecting in any way such right as any bank * * * may otherwise possess to sell, without recourse or agreement to repurchase, obligations evidencing loans on real estate. QUESTION PRESENTED Whether the Comptroller of the Currency reasonably determined that the issuance and public sale by a national bank of mortgage pass-through certificates evidencing interests in pools of the bank's own conventional mortgage loans are authorized banking activities that are not