Alamo was assessed a fine of $750,000, of which $500,000 was suspended in favor of 36 months' probation. Pet. App. 4a. The court of appeals affirmed the conviction. The court disagreed with the district court's conclusion that the issue of "flow-through" liability was governed by state law. Pet. App. 6a. The court found that the case is controlled by a section of the Bank Merger Act, 12 U.S.C. 214b, which provides that, after the merger of a national bank into a state bank, "the resulting State bank shall be considered the same business and corporate entity as the national banking association." Under Section 214b, "CNB continues to exist, albeit now as part of Alamo. * * * Alamo is CNB, and it is CNB now named Alamo which is responsible for CNB's actions and liabilities." Pet. App. 6a.