Under Section 4(f), 16 U.S.C. 797(f), the Commission must give prompt written notice of an application for a preliminary permit to "any State or municipality likely to be interested in or affected by such application." The same notice is required of any application for a license that has not been preceded by a preliminary permit. 16 U.S.C. 797(e). In later amendments, Congress has elaborated on this aspect of the statutory scheme. Section 308(a) of the Act, 16 U.S.C. 825g(a), which was enacted in 1935, provides that "(i)n any proceeding before it, the Commission, in accordance with such rules and regulations as it may prescribe, may admit as a party any interested State, State commission, (or) municipality." Agencies that take advantage of this opportunity enjoy the procedural rights prescribed by the Administrative Procedure Act and the opportunity for judicial review. See 16 U.S.C. 825/; City of Tacoma v.