American Paper Institute v. American Electric Power Service Corp., 461 U.S. 402, 421 (1983). 3. Provisions of the Act that enable States, in the course of the licensing process, to present their concerns to the Commission also weigh heavily against an interpretation of the statute that would allow States to impose regulatory requirements on hydropower projects incompatible with the Commission's licensing judgments. When it passed the Federal Water Power Act in 1920, Congress provided for notice to States and local governments whose interests would be affected by a proposed project. Under Section 4(f), 16 U.S.C. 797(f), the Commission must give prompt written notice of an application for a preliminary permit to "any State or municipality likely to be interested in or affected by such application." The same notice is required of any application for a license that has not been preceded by a preliminary permit. 16 U.S.C. 797(e). In later amendments, Congress has elaborated on this aspect of the statutory scheme.