Union Electric Co., 381 U.S. 90, 91 n.2 (1965). One of the most important of these modifications was the extension of the Act to all waters subject to regulation under the Commerce Clause. See also First Iowa, 328 U.S. at 172 n.17. Although the 1935 amendments expanded the Commission's jurisdiction in some respects, they did not materially alter the relationship among the provisions at issue here. Accordingly, in general, our citations are to the 1935 Act. /9/ Closely related to Section 10(a) is Section 7(a), 16 U.S.C. 800(a). As amended in 1935, Section 7(a) requires the Commission to give preference to an application of a State or municipality if its plans "are deemed by the Commission equally well adapted * * * to conserve and utilize in the public interest the water resources of the region." 16 U.S.C. 800(a) (emphasis added). Likewise, as between other applicants, the Commission may give preference to the applicant whose plans the Commission "finds and determines are best adapted to develop, conserve, and utilize in the public interest the water resources of the region." Ibid. These provisions confirm that the interests that the Commission considers transcend those of any particular State.