And it is clear under Section 541 of the Bankruptcy Code that property held in trust is not available to satisfy the claims on the bankruptcy estate. Hence, the preference provisions in Section 547 do not reach pre-petition payments of funds held in trust. 2. In this case, American International (the debtor in bankruptcy) withheld federal social security and income taxes from its employees' wages. American International also collected federal excise taxes from the users of its transportation services. Section 7501 of the Internal Revenue Code provides that "the amount of tax so collected or withheld shall be held to be a special fund in trust for the United States." Accordingly, American International's four payments of trust fund taxes to the IRS were payments of funds held in "trust for the United States" and, therefore, may not be reached as preferences under Section 547 of the Bankruptcy Code.