This is true, for example, in the case of the taxes on admissions, checks, and telephone and telegraph services. Under existing law the liability of the person collecting and withholding the taxes to pay over the amount is merely a debt, and he cannot be treated as a trustee or proceeded against by distraint. Section 606 of the bill as reported impresses the amount of taxes withheld or collected with a trust and makes applicable for the enforcement of the Government's claim the administrative provisions for assessment and collection of taxes. S. Rep. No. 558, 73d Cong., 2d Sess. 53 (1934); see also H.R. Conf. Ref. No. 1385, 73d Cong., 2d Sess. 32 (1934). Thus, Section 7501 establishes beyond doubt that the amounts of taxes withheld by a third party are not merely debts of the withholder; such amounts "shall be held to be a special fund in trust for the United States." As the court succinctly observed in Kalb v. United States, 505 F.2d 506, 509 (2d Cir. 1974), cert. denied, 421 U.S. 979 (1975), "(i)n paying taxes over to the government the employer merely surrenders that which does not belong to him." See also Newsome v.