See also Slodov v. United States, 436 U.S. at 243. Congress addressed that concern in 1934 by creating a statutory trust relationship between the collector of federal excise taxes and the government. See Section 607 of the Revenue Act of 1934, ch. 277, 48 Stat. 768. In 1939, Congress extended the statutory trust provision to cover all withheld or collected taxes. See 53 Stat. 448. The statutory trust provision is currently codified as Section 7501 of the Internal Revenue Code. Section 7501 provides: Whenever any person is required to collect or withhold any internal revenue tax from any other person and to pay over such tax to the United States, the amount of tax so collected or withheld shall be held to be a special fund in trust for the United States. The Senate Committee that recommended enactment of the predecessor to Section 7501 explained its purpose and effect: Existing law provides with respect to a number of taxes that the amount of the tax shall be collected or withheld from the person primarily liable by another person, who is required to