That is so, in petitioner's view, because the $695,000 came from a segregated account, not the company's general account. In other words, petitioner's main argument (Br. 19-21) is that a trust for the benefit of the United States is created under Section 7501 only if the withheld or collected taxes are placed in a separate "trust" account. Petitioner's formalistic position, however, finds no support in the language of the statute, the IRS regulations, or the relevant case law. /8/ Section 7501 is written in general terms, with no suggestion that a trust is created only if the withheld or collected taxes are placed in a separate account with a "trust" label before they are turned over to the government. It provides that "the amount of tax so collected or withheld shall be held to be a special fund in trust for the United States." The words "shall be held to be" mean that a trust in the "amount" of taxes withheld or collected is created by operation of law; a trust is not dependent upon or created by an employer's deposit of funds into a bank account labeled "trust account." /9/ Thus, as the Court stated in Slodov v.