Finally, the district court's ruling is not effectively reviewable on appeal from a later judgment because, if respondent prevails on remand or does not pursue her claim, the Secretary will be unable to appeal from that decision. ARGUMENT THE COURT OF APPEALS HAD JURISDICTION OF THE SECRETARY'S APPEAL Section 1291 of Title 28 provides that "(t)he courts of appeals * * * shall have jurisdiction of appeals from all final decisions of the district courts * * * except where a direct review may be had in the Supreme Court." This provision is a descendant of Section 22 of the Judiciary Act of 1789, ch. 20, 1 Stat. 84, which provided that "final decrees and judgments" in civil actions in a district court could be reexamined and affirmed or reversed by the circuit court.