See generally Cuyahoga Valley Ry. v. United Transp. Union, 474 U.S. 3, 3-4 (1985); Whirlpool Corp. v. Marshall, 445 U.S. 1, 8-9 (1980); Atlas Roofing Co. v. OSHRC, 430 U.S. 442, 445-446 (1977). /1/ In the OSH Act, Congress also created the Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission (OSHRC) "for carrying out adjudicatory functions." 29 U.S.C. 651(b)(3). An employer may contest the Secretary's citation or notice of penalty before the Commission; in addition, an employee or employees' representative may challenge the time for abatement in the Secretary's citation. 29 U.S.C. 659(c). When a citation, penalty, or abatement date is contested, the Commission must "afford an opportunity for a hearing * * * (and) thereafter issue an order, based on findings of fact, affirming, modifying, or vacating the Secretary's citation or proposed penalty." 29 U.S.C. 659(c); Atlas Roofing Co. v. OSHRC, 430 U.S. at 446. The OSH Act vests the Commission with power to compel attendance of witnesses, production of documents, and taking of evidence. 29 U.S.C. 661(h) and (i).