Id. at 285-287. ARGUMENT Petitioner renews his contention that the search of his apartment was unlawful. First, he argues (Pet. 5-6) that, in entering the apartment pursuant to Lopez's consent, the officers improperly failed to comply with the "knock and announce" provisions of 18 U.S.C. 3109. In addition, he argues that Lopez's consent to the search was invalid because Ramirez, who was present in the apartment at the time of the search, objected to it. The courts below correctly rejected those contentions. 1. Section 3109 provides in pertinent part that an "officer may break open any outer or inner door or window of a house, or any part of a house, or anything therein, to execute a search warrant, if, after notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance(.)" The purposes of the statute are to protect privacy interests and "to safeguard officers, who might be mistaken, upon an unannounced intrusion into a home, for someone with no right to be there." Sabbath v. United States, 391 U.S. 585, 589 (1968).