That understanding, however, is clearly wrong both as a factual and as a legal matter. The unions did not in fact invoke the APA as a basis for their claim. See Compl. 1. Rather, their complaint sought relief directly under the PES and implementing regulations, under the Declaratory Judgment Act, 28 U.S.C. 2201, and under the mandamus statute, 28 U.S.C. 1361. Compl. 1. The evident reason the unions did not seek relief under the APA is because the APA is not legally applicable to their complaint. Section 410(a) of Title 39 specifically provides (with exceptions not relevant here) that "no Federal law dealing with public or Federal contracts, property, works, officers, employees, budgets, or funds, including the provisions of chapters 5 and 7 of title 5, shall apply to the exercise of the powers of the Postal Service" (emphasis added). Chapters 5 and 7 of Title 5 are the provisions of the APA dealing with "Administrative Procedure" (Chapter 5) and "Judicial Review" (Chapter 7). Thus, 39 U.S.C. 410(a), by its terms, expressly "preclude(s) judicial review" under the APA, 5 U.S.C. 701(a)(1).