Here, in contrast, the pertinent statutory language (which sets apart the background condition that a mortgage be federally insured in a separate phrase) is not ambiguous, and the degree of blameworthiness of the conduct does not turn on the defendant's knowledge of the federal connection with the mortgages. In Johnson & Towers, 741 F.2d at 665, the court construed 42 U.S.C. 6928(d), which penalizes "(a)ny person who * * * (2) knowingly treats, stores, or disposes of any hazardous waste * * * (A) without having obtained a permit * * * or (B) in knowing violation of any material condition or requirement of such permit." The court held that the term "knowingly" in that provision applied to the failure to obtain a permit. The court concluded that any other construction would be "arbitrary and nonsensical."