Respectfully submitted. KENNETH W. STARR Solicitor General EDWARD S. G. DENNIS, JR. Assistant Attorney General THOMAS E. BOOTH Attorney MAY 1990 /1/ 12 U.S.C. 1709-2 provides, in pertinent part: Whoever, with intent to defraud, willfully engages in a pattern or practice of -- (1) purchasing one- to four-family dwellings (including condominiums and cooperatives) which are subject to a loan in default at time of purchase or in default within one year subsequent to the purchase and the loan is secured by a mortgage or deed of trust insured or held by the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development or guaranteed by the Veterans' Administration, or the loan is made by the Veterans' Administration, (2) failing to make payments under the mortgage or deed of trust as the payments become due, regardless of whether the purchaser is obligated on the loan, and (3) applying or authorizing the application of rents from such dwellings for his own use, shall be fined not more than $250,000 or imprisoned not more than 5 years or both. * * * Nothing in this section shall apply to the purchase of one such dwelling. /2/ The court of appeals also rejected petitioner's challenges to the sufficiency of the evidence, the sufficiency of the indictment, the admission of evidence involving another equity skimming operation, and the jury instructions. Pet.