Following the RIF, he was entitled to be considered for reemployment before nonpreference eligible candidates once he notified TVA that he intended to exercise his veterans' preference. 5 U.S.C. 3315, 3316, 3320; Gov't C.A. Br. Add. 39, 42. However, no law, rule, or regulation authorizes a preference eligible member of the excepted service, such as petitioner, to seek MSPB review of his claim that an agency has not honored his reemployment priority rights. Consequently, the MSPB did not have jurisdiction to consider petitioner's claim. 5 U.S.C. 7701(a). /3/ In addition to his reliance on Section 7701(a), petitioner contends (Pet. 5) that his claim may be heard by the MSPB pursuant to 5 C.F.R. 351.901, which provides that "(a)n employee who has been furloughed for more than 30 days, separated, or demoted by a reduction in force action may appeal to the Merit Systems Protection Board." Apparently, petitioner believes that this regulation gives an employee adversely affected by a RIF the right to challenge an agency's failure to rehire him. That reading of Section 351.901 is wide of the mark.