See 29 C.F.R. 452.67 ("(t)he Act imposes the duty on the union to comply with all reasonable requests of any candidate to distribute his campaign literature to the membership at his expense") (emphasis added); /8/ 29 C.F.R. 452.69 (providing that "a union and its officers must honor a candidate's request for distribution where the candidate is willing and able to bear the expense of such distribution"); see also 29 C.F.R. 452.79, 452.80. In this case, the Director of the Office of Elections, Trusteeships and International Audits of the Department of Labor advised petitioners by letter that the Union's denial of respondent's request appeared to be unlawful. Pet. App. 7a-8a.