judgment that the federal interest in avoiding undue intervention into internal union matters is furthered by stringent enforcement of union members' basic rights as they are articulated in Section 401. See also Glass Bottle Blowers Ass'n, 389 U.S. at 471 ("(T)he freedom allowed unions to run their own elections was reserved for those elections which conform to the democratic principles written into Section 401."); accord Hotel Employees, 391 U.S. at 496-497. /7/ 3. As the court below noted, the Secretary of Labor, who has the authority to enforce the provisions of Title IV, including Section 401(c), consistently has interpreted the statute as requiring unions to comply with all reasonable requests for distribution. See 29 C.F.R. 452.67 ("(t)he Act imposes the duty on the union to comply with all reasonable requests of any candidate to distribute his campaign literature to the membership at his expense") (emphasis added); /8/ 29 C.F.R. 452.69 (providing that "a union and its officers must honor a candidate's request for distribution where the candidate is willing and able to bear the expense of such distribution"); see also 29 C.F.R. 452.79, 452.80. In this case, the Director of the Office of