Hoffman, 427 F. Supp. 1048, 1079-1082 (N.D. Ala. 1976). See also United States Dep't of HHS v. FLRA, 844 F.2d at 1096 ("The current version of the Circular * * * provide(s) no basis for third party review."). /16/ Cf. United States Dep't of HHS v. FLRA, 844 F.2d at 1092 ("Reliance on agency judgment is a recurring theme of the Circular and its accompanying Supplement."); Defense Language Institute v. FLRA, 767 F.2d 1398, 1401 (9th Cir. 1985) (holding that decision to contract out is managerial decision and not subject to collective bargaining), cert. dismissed, 476 U.S. 1110 (1976). /17/ Section 2467(b) -- which was enacted in 1988 as part of the National Defense Authorization Act, Fiscal Year 1989, Pub. L. No. 100-456, Section 331, 102 Stat. 1957 -- states in pertinent part that "(e)ach officer or employee of the Department of Defense responsible for determining under Office of Management and Budget Circular A-76 whether to convert to contractor performance any commercial activity of the Department * * * shall * * * during the development and preparation of the performance work statement and the management efficiency study used in making that determination, consult with civilian employees who will be affected by that determination and consider the views of such employees on the development and preparation of that statement and that study * * *." /18/ Section 2467 was enacted in September 1988. Petitioners' opening brief in the court of appeals does not cite it at all. Their reply brief refers to it once in passing (Pet.