Varbel, 780 F.2d 758 (9th Cir. 1986); United States v. Anzalone, 766 F.2d 676 (1st Cir. 1985). Whatever the merit of the latter decisions in construing Section 5313, Congress has totally revised the law in this area by enacting the Money Laundering Control Act of 1986. The explicit purpose of the new Act was to overrule the decisions in Anzalone and Varbel and to codify the decision in Tobon-Builes. Section 1354(a) of the Act, entitled "Structuring Transactions to Evade Reporting Requirements Prohibited," creates a new section of Title 31 (Section 5324), which provides as follows: No person shall for the purpose of evading the reporting requirements of section 5313(a) with respect to such transaction -- (1) cause or attempt to cause a domestic financial institution to fail to file a report required under section 5313(a); (2) cause or attempt to cause a domestic financial institution to file a report required under section 5313(a) that contains a material omission or misstatement of fact; or (3) structure or assist in structuring, or attempt to structure or assist in structuring, any transaction with one or more domestic financial institutions. By its terms, the statute imposes criminal liability for causing a financial institution to fail to file a CTR as well as for structuring deposits, as petitioner did here, for the purpose of evading the reporting requirements of Section 5313. In formulating these statutory obligations, Congress made clear that its purpose was to overrule the First and Ninth Circuit decisions in United States v. Anzalone, supra, and United States v. Varbel, supra, and the Eleventh Circuit decision in United States v. Denemark, 779 F.2d 1559 (1986).