That evidence was amply sufficient to support petitioner's convictions on each of the crimes of which the jury found him guilty. /11/ CONCLUSION The petition for a writ of certiorari should be denied. Respectfully submitted. KENNETH W. STARR Solicitor General EDWARD S. G. DENNIS, JR. Assistant Attorney General KAREN SKRIVSETH Attorney JUNE 1990 /1/ Petitioner admitted at trial that he never believed Wallace Thrasher was dead. C.A. App. 923. /2/ Under federal law, a financial institution is required to file a CTR whenever a customer makes a currency payment in excess of $10,000. 31 U.S.C. 5313 (formerly 31 U.S.C. 1081, 1082, 1083 (1976)); 31 C.F.R. 103.22(a) (1982). Section 5313(a) (31 U.S.C.) provides in relevant part: When a domestic financial institution is involved in a transaction for the payment, receipt, or transfer of United States coins or currency * * * in an amount, denomination, or amount and denomination, or under circumstances the Secretary prescribes by regulation, the institution and any other participant in the transaction the Secretary may prescribe shall file a report on the transaction at the time and in the way the Secretary prescribes. Section 103.22(a) (31 C.F.R. (1982)) provides: Each financial institution shall file a report of each deposit, withdrawal, exchange of currency or other payment or transfer, by, through, or to such financial institution, which involves a transaction in currency of more than $10,000. Such reports