R. Civ. P. 59(e). 2. Whether the court of appeals properly dismissed petitioner's appeal pursuant to Fed. R. App. P. 4(a)(4) because petitioner failed to file a notice of appeal after the district court denied respondent's motion to alter or amend the judgment. STATEMENT 1. The Secretary of Labor filed this action to enjoin petitioner from violating the overtime compensation provisions of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 (FLSA or Act), 29 U.S.C. 201 et seq. Jurisdiction was alleged under Section 17 of the Act, 29 U.S.C. 217, which authorizes district courts "to restrain violations of Section 215 of this title, including * * * the restraint of any withholding of payment of minimum wages or overtime compensation found by the court to be due to employees." The Secretary alleged that petitioner had violated 29 U.S.C. 207 and 215(a)(2) by failing to pay certain employees for hours in excess of forty hours a week at a rate not less than one and one-half times their regular rate of pay.