Department of Labor Seal photos representing the workforce - digital imagery? copyright 2001 photodisc, inc.
[…] [I]f the demonstrable purpose of the standards-related activity 
is to achieve a legitimate domestic objective including, but not 
limited to, the protection of legitimate health or safety, essential 
security, environmental, or consumer interests and if such activity 
does not operate to exclude imported products which fully meet the 
objectives of such activity.

    19 U.S.C. 2531(b).
    The TAA also requires Federal agencies to take international 
standards into account in standards-related activities, and to base 
their standards on the international standards "if appropriate." 19 
U.S.C. 2532(2)(A). However, international standards are not 
"appropriate" if they do not adequately protect "human health or 
safety, animal or plant life or health or the environment." 19 U.S.C. 
2532(2)(B). Likewise, the TAA provides that it may not be construed 
"to limit the authority of a Federal agency to determine the level it 
considers appropriate of safety or of protection of human, animal, or 
plant life or health, the environment, or consumers." 19 U.S.C.