[Printable PDF]
[…] use of either serum or plasma should be permitted for compatibility  
testing/pretransfusion testing, as the use of plasma samples is not  
uncommon for some tests.     

FDA agrees with the comment and has made the appropriate changes in  
the final rule to Sec. 606.151(b) and (c).  

C. Entering Blood Containers Prior to Issue (Proposed Sec.  640.2)      

The proposed rule would amend the section to be consistent with  
current practices with regard to entering containers of blood and blood  
components prior to issue.     

(Comment 3) One comment on proposed Sec. 640.2 requested  
clarification of the proposed language that "blood containers shall  
not be entered prior to issue for any purpose except for blood  
collection." The comment asked if FDA intends to preclude activities  
such as filtering to make a unit leukoreduced, washing to make a unit  
IgA deficient, splitting to make a unit appropriate for a transfusion  
to a neonate, and pooling of platelets or cryoprecipitate since all