[Printable PDF]
[…] industry. Each of the eight comments submitted recommended changes to  
certain provisions of the rule. FDA summarizes and responds to the  
received comments in the following section.  

A. Compatibility Testing (Proposed Secs.  606.3(j) and 606.151(c))      

The proposed rule would amend the sections by removing the  
reference to serological tests and making the definition more general  
to apply to all tests performed, including computer crossmatching to  
establish the matching of a donor's blood or blood components with that  
of a recipient.     

(Comment 1) One comment on Sec. 606.3(j) suggested that the  
proposed term "tests performed" be changed to another term such as  
"procedures performed." Another comment noted that the same  
terminology occurs in Sec. 606.151(c) and suggested that the phrase be  
changed to "Procedures to demonstrate incompatibility between the  
donor's cell type and the recipient's serum type."     

FDA agrees that the use of the proposed term "tests performed" in  
Secs. 606.3(j) and 606.151(c) should be clarified. The use of the term  
"tests performed" could be interpreted to not allow for computer  
crossmatching. Therefore, FDA is amending these sections in the final  
rule. Section 606.3(j) will define compatibility testing to mean  
"procedures performed to establish the matching of a donor's blood or  
blood components with that of a potential recipient" and  
Sec. 606.151(c) will require standard operating procedures for  
compatibility testing to include "procedures to demonstrate  
incompatibility between the donor's cell type and the recipient's serum  
or plasma type."  

B. Use of Serum or Plasma for Compatibility Testing (Proposed  
Sec. 606.151(b) and (c))      

The proposed rule would amend these sections to be more consistent  
with current practices with respect to compatibility testing.