version or Adobe Acrobat version, if available. ***************************************************************** Before the FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION Washington, D.C. 20554 In the Matter of ) ) Amendments to Uniform System of ) CC Docket No. 97-212 Accounts for Interconnection ) ) NOTICE OF PROPOSED RULEMAKING Adopted: October 2, 1997 Released: October 7, 1997 Comment Date: December 10, 1997 Reply Date: January 26, 1998 By the Commission: I. INTRODUC TION 1. One of the primary goals of the Telecommunications Act of 1996 is to open all telecommunications markets to competition. Section 251 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended by the 1996 Act, establishes the general duty for all telecommunications carriers "to interconnect directly or indirectly with the facilities and equipment of other telecommunications carriers." At the same time, Congress acted to ensure that access to advanced telecommunications infrastructure would be made available in all regions of the nation at just, reasonable, and affordable rates.