|
NOMINATIONS IN COMMITTEE (NON-CIVILIAN)
This document identifies non-civilian nominations submitted by the
President to the Senate for confirmation during the current congress and
that are currently undergoing committee consideration. The nominations
are listed by committee and in reverse chronological order based on the
referral date.
In the Committee on Armed Services
Sep 29, 08 PN2114 Air Force
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Air
Force to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
Brig. Gen. Stephen L. Hoog, to be Major General
Sep 29, 08 PN2113 Air Force
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Air
Force to the grade indicated while assigned to a position of
importance and responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., section 601:
Maj. Gen. John C. Koziol, to be Lieutenant General
Sep 26, 08 PN2109 Army
Nominations beginning LAURENCE W. GEBLER, and ending VISETH NGAUY,
which 3 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the
Congressional Record on September 26, 2008.
Sep 26, 08 PN2108 Army
Nominations beginning MICHAEL L. NIPPERT, and ending ROBERT C. TURNER,
which 2 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the
Congressional Record on September 26, 2008.
Sep 26, 08 PN2107 Army
Nominations beginning MAX L. DIVINE, and ending NORMA TORRES, which 2
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the
Congressional Record on September 26, 2008.
Sep 26, 08 PN2106 Army
The following named individual for Regular appointment to the grade
indicated in the United States Army Medical Specialist Corps under
title 10, U.S.C., sections 531 and 3064:
John F. Kasel, to be Major
Sep 26, 08 PN2105 Air Force
Nominations beginning RICHARD BRINKER, and ending NADIA C. SHOCKLEY,
which 3 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the
Congressional Record on September 26, 2008.
Sep 26, 08 PN2100 Navy
The following named officer for appointment to the grade indicated in
the United States Navy under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
Deborah A. Hinkley, to be Captain
Sep 26, 08 PN2099 Navy
The following named officer for appointment to the grade indicated in
the United States Navy under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
Paul J. Foster, to be Captain
Sep 26, 08 PN2098 Navy
The following named officer for appointment in the grade indicated in
the United States Navy Reserve under title 10, U.S.C., section 12203:
Dana Stombaugh, to be Captain
Sep 26, 08 PN2097 Navy
The following named individual for appointment to the grade indicated
in the Regular Navy under title 10, U.S.C., section 531:
John E. Murrain, to be Lieutenant Commander
Sep 26, 08 PN2096 Army
Nominations beginning GRACE LACARA, and ending CHESLEY D. OVERBY,
which 2 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the
Congressional Record on September 26, 2008.
Sep 26, 08 PN2095 Army
Nominations beginning ANTHONY H. SAVAGE, and ending KARL F.
WOODMANSEY, which 2 nominations were received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on September 26, 2008.
Sep 26, 08 PN2094 Army
Nominations beginning RAYMOND L. CAPPS, and ending SHANE
RUSSELLJENKINS, which 4 nominations were received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on September 26, 2008.
Sep 26, 08 PN2093 Army
The following named individual for Regular appointment to the grade
indicated in the United States Army as a Chaplain under title 10, U.S.
C., sections 531 and 3064:
Kenneth Carlson, to be Major
Sep 26, 08 PN2092 Army
The following named individual for Regular appointment to the grade
indicated in the United States Army Medical Specialist Corps under
title 10, U.S.C., sections 531 and 3064:
Britt B. Hill, to be Major
Sep 26, 08 PN2091 Air Force
Nominations beginning DARRYL D. BYBEE, and ending MARCO V. GALVEZ,
which 2 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the
Congressional Record on September 26, 2008.
Sep 26, 08 PN2089 Army
The following named officer for appointment in the Reserve of the
Army to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 12203:
Col. David L. Weeks, to be Brigadier General
Sep 26, 08 PN2088 Air Force
The following named officer for appointment in the Reserve of the Air
Force to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 12203:
Col. James N. Stewart, to be Brigadier General
Sep 22, 08 PN2078 Army
The following Army National Guard of the United States officer for
appointment in the Reserve of the Army to the grade indicated under
title 10, U.S.C., sections 12203 and 12211:
Col. David N. Blackorby, to be Brigadier General
Sep 22, 08 PN2077 Army
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Army
to the grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and
responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., section 601:
Maj. Gen. James H. Pillsbury, to be Lieutenant General
Sep 22, 08 PN2075 Army
The following named officer for appointment to the grade indicated
under title 10, U.S.C., section 3037:
Maj. Gen. Scott C. Black, to be Lieutenant General
Sep 08, 08 PN1983-2 Army
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Army
to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
Brigadier General Gina S. Farrisee, to be Major General
Sep 08, 08 PN1982 Army
The following named officer for appointment in the Reserve of the
Army to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 12203:
Col. Margaret W. Boor, to be Brigadier General
Jul 24, 08 PN1913 Air Force
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Air
Force to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
Brig. Gen. David J. Scott, to be Major General
Apr 29, 08 PN1637 Air Force
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Air
Force to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
Col. Martin Neubauer, to be Brigadier General
Mar 11, 08 PN1478-2 Navy
Feb 26, 08 PN1365 Air Force
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Air
Force to the grade indicated in accordance with Article II, Section 2,
Clause 2, of the Constitution:
Col. Mark W. Tillman, to be Brigadier General
Jan 23, 08 PN1206-2 Marine Corps
The following named officers for appointment in the United States
Marine Corps to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section
624:
Brigadier General Melvin G. Spiese, to be Major General
Jun 18, 07 PN664-2 Army
The following named officers for appointment to the grade indicated
in the United States Army under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
Colonel David A. Teeples, to be Brigadier General
May 09, 07 PN528 Air Force
The following Air National Guard of the United States officer for
appointment in the Reserve of the Air Force to the grade indicated
under title 10, U.S.C., section 12203:
Col. Randall M. Falk, to be Brigadier General
Feb 27, 07 PN297 Navy
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy
Reserve to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 12203:
Capt. Stephen P. Clarke, to be Rear Admiral (lower half)
In the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation
Sep 09, 08 PN1994 Coast Guard
The following named officers for appointment in the United States
Coast Guard to the grade indicated under title 14, U.S.C, section 271:
Captain Robert E. Day, Jr., to be Rear Admiral (Lower Half)
Captain John H. Korn, to be Rear Admiral (Lower Half)
Captain William D. Lee, to be Rear Admiral (Lower Half)
Captain Charles D. Michel, to be Rear Admiral (Lower Half)
Captain Roy A. Nash, to be Rear Admiral (Lower Half)
Captain Michael N. Parks, to be Rear Admiral (Lower Half)
| |