Want More Information?
[…] - Site
preparation, including construction, reconstruction, or installation
of site improvements, utilities, or facilities.
- Architectural,
engineering and similar services necessary to develop plans.
- Acquisition,
installation and restoration of security systems.
- Loans
for refinancing existing indebtedness.
- Other
necessary project costs such as insurance, bonding, legal fees,
appraisals, surveys, relocation, closing costs.
Replacement
Policy
Guaranteed
loan funds are available to aid in rebuilding property damaged or
destroyed by arson or terrorism. Section 24
CFR 573.7(4) of the regulations governing the use of the guaranteed
loan funds provides that "HUD reserves the right to limit loan
guarantees to loans financing the replacement of damaged property
with comparable new property."
HUD
defines the term "comparable new property" to mean a structure or
structure(s) with similar or appropriately enhanced quantitative
and qualitative features as the arson-damaged property. Generally,
the comparable new property would be approximately the same or similar