Printer-Friendly Version
[…] worked during the evening shift. 29 C.F.R. § 541.602, copy enclosed, states
that an employee is compensated on a salary basis “if the employee regularly
receives each pay period on a weekly, or less frequent basis, a predetermined
amount constituting all or part of the employee's compensation, which
amount is not subject to reduction because of variations in the quality or
quantity of the work performed.” Emphasis added. The predetermined salary
does not have to include all of the compensation that the employee will
be paid. Furthermore, 29 C.F.R. § 541.604(a), copy enclosed, states that “the
exemption is not lost if an [otherwise] exempt employee who is guaranteed at
least $455 each week paid on a salary basis also receives additional
compensation based on hours worked for work beyond the normal workweek. Such
additional compensation may be paid on any basis (e.g., flat sum, bonus
payment, straight-time hourly amount, time and one-half or any other basis),
and may include paid time off.” Therefore, the exempt employees may be paid an
overtime premium or shift differential pay that may be paid on an hourly basis
without invalidating their otherwise-exempt status. Of course where an exempt
employee’s pay is computed on an hourly, daily, or shift basis, there must be a