Printer-Friendly Version
[…] See 29 C.F.R. § 541.2, copy enclosed. However, only if the NPs meet the salary
and duty requirements of Regulation 541, can they be exempt from the overtime
and minimum wage requirements of the FLSA.
Next, you ask whether paying exempt employees a shift differential pay for working evenings and nights will
affect their salary basis of pay. In addition, you would like to know whether
this shift differential premium must be paid on an entire shift basis, or if
the employees may be paid on an hourly basis only for the additional hours
worked during the evening shift. 29 C.F.R. § 541.602, copy enclosed, states
that an employee is compensated on a salary basis “if the employee regularly
receives each pay period on a weekly, or less frequent basis, a predetermined
amount constituting all or part of the employee's compensation, which
amount is not subject to reduction because of variations in the quality or
quantity of the work performed.” Emphasis added. The predetermined salary
does not have to include all of the compensation that the employee will
be paid. Furthermore, 29 C.F.R. § 541.604(a), copy enclosed, states that “the
exemption is not lost if an [otherwise] exempt employee who is guaranteed at