Search Options
[…] Regulatory guides are not substitutes for regulations, and compliance with regulatory guides is not required.

Environmental Reports - General Guidance

An ER should contain sufficient information to support analyses and findings. While other documents (e.g., the original ER or Safety Analysis Report (SAR)) may be referenced, information used in analyses should be summarized in the ER. In preparing the ER, the applicant should be guided by the general requirements set out in 10 CFR 51.45 and 51.55 in addition to the provisions of 10 CFR 51.53(c) specific to operating license renewal.

Treatment of Category 1 Issues

According to 10 CFR 51.53(c)(3)(i), "The environmental report for the operating license renewal stage is not required to contain analyses of the environmental impacts of the license renewal issues identified as Category 1 issues in Appendix B to Subpart A of this part." The ER should list those Category 1 issues that apply to the plant and identify the Category 1 issues that do not apply to the plant. The findings in NUREG-1437 for the applicable Category 1 issue are incorporated by reference in the ER.

New and Significant Information

According to 10 CFR 51.53(c)(3)(iv), "The environmental report must contain any new and significant information regarding the environmental impacts of license renewal of which the applicant is aware." New and significant information is (1) information that identifies a significant environmental issue that was not considered in NUREG-1437 and, consequently, not codified in Appendix B to Subpart A of 10 CFR Part 51, or (2) information that was not considered in the analyses summarized in