Search Options
[…] This information will assist the staff in fulfilling its responsibilities under 10 CFR 51.70(b), which in part states, "The NRC staff will independently evaluate and be responsible for the reliability of all information used in the draft environmental impact statement." New and significant information may also be identified by other parties and the NRC in the scoping and public comment process. Guidance on actions that an applicant may take to identify and evaluate the significance of new information is provided in Chapter 5 of this regulatory guide.