Testimony before the Internal Revenue Service:
[…] Some estimates of the costs provided to us were hundreds of millions of dollars. Also, the rule could apply to hundreds of different vehicles and the thousands of small businesses that own and operate them.
Even if the NPRM were an interpretative rule, Advocacy believes that the IRS would still be required to do an analysis because the rule imposes a collection of information on small businesses. Congress amended the RFA in 1996 to specifically address cases where IRS interpretative rules created significant and specific burdens on small businesses. Section 603(a) of the RFA says: "Whenever any agency publishes a notice of proposed rulemaking for an interpretative rule involving the internal revenue laws of the United States, the agency shall prepare and make available for public comment an initial regulatory flexibility analysis." Those burdens on small business were to be analyzed so that regulatory decision-makers would have the benefit of knowing the impact of their decisions.