DEPARTMENT
[…] the amount proposed in the recommended decision. To be consistent with Part B, as
required by the statute, the attorney fees under Part E have to be limited to
the difference in lump-sum amounts.
Thus, the suggested change has not been
adopted.
This attorney and two other
attorneys also objected to the provision in § 30.603(b)(1) that does not permit
a representative to charge a two percent fee unless he or she was retained prior
to the initial filing of the claim.
This provision, however, is based on the limitation contained in 42
U.S.C. 7385g(b)(1), which states that a representative may only charge a two
percent fee “for the filing of an initial claim for payment of lump-sum
compensation. . . .” OWCP believes
that it would violate the statute to permit a representative to charge a fee of
two percent of the lump-sum award if the representative was retained after the
claim was filed. One of these two
other attorneys also suggested that the term “initial claim” be defined to