DEPARTMENT
[…] rating. . . .” It should be noted
that this suggestion appears to be based on the assumption that the AMA’s Guides cannot be used to determine an
impairment rating for an illness unless they explicitly provide a method to
evaluate that particular illness.
However, because the Guides
evaluate the impairment of organs and body functions rather than illnesses per se, even a newly identified illness
can be evaluated using the Guides so
long as its effects on those organs and/or body functions are known and
quantifiable.
As noted above, section
7385s-2(b) of EEOICPA requires that impairment ratings “shall be determined in
accordance with the American Medical Association’s Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent
Impairment.” The discussion of
mental impairments that do not originate from documented physical dysfunctions
of the nervous system in Chapter 14 (Mental and Behavioral Disorders) of the
AMA’s Guides states that “there are
no precise measures of impairment in mental disorders.