DEPARTMENT
[…] E.O. 12866.
VII. Small Business Regulatory Enforcement
Fairness Act
As required by Congress
under the Small Business Regulatory Enforcement Fairness Act of 1996 (5 U.S.C.
801 et seq.), the Department will
report to Congress promulgation of this final rule prior to its effective
date. The report will state that
the Department has concluded that this final rule is a “major rule” because it
will likely result in an annual effect on the economy of $100 million or
more.
VIII. Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of
1995
Title II of the Unfunded
Mandates Reform Act of 1995 (2 U.S.C. 1531 et seq.) directs agencies to assess the
effects of federal regulatory actions on state, local, and tribal governments,
and the private sector, “other than to the extent that such regulations
incorporate requirements specifically set forth in law.” For purposes of the Unfunded Mandates
Reform Act, this final rule does not include any federal mandate that may result
in increased annual expenditures in excess of $100 million by state, local or
tribal governments in the aggregate, or by the private
sector.
IX. Regulatory Flexibility
Act