DEPARTMENT
[…] radiogenic cancers that are potentially compensable under both Part B and Part E
in a uniform manner. Any process
for determining coverage of claims for radiogenic cancers that would yield
inconsistent results as to whether that cancer is compensable under Parts B and
E is unlikely to be understood or accepted by claimants and other
stakeholders.
The commenters’ argument
that eligibility for a radiogenic cancer under Part E should be based on a lower
than 50 percent PoC level apparently is based on their interpretation of the
language of section 7385s-4(c)(1)(A), which requires a determination that it is
“at least as likely as not that exposure to a toxic substance at a Department of
Energy facility was a significant factor in aggravating, contributing to, or
causing” the claimed cancer. While
Congress utilized different terminology to establish the test for compensation
in Part E and Part B, the differences reflect the fact that Part B was intended
to establish narrowly drawn tests for specific medical conditions, such as