Residential Lead-Based Paint Hazard Reduction Act of 1992--Title X
[…] reduction of lead-based paint hazards, as defined in section 1004
of the Residential Lead-Based Paint Hazard Reduction Act of
1992.".

(f) Community Development Block Grants. Section 105(a) of the
Housing and Community Development Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C. 5305(a))
is amended --
     (1) in paragraph (19), by striking "and" at the end;
     (2) in paragraph (20), by striking the period at the end and
inserting "; and"; and
     (3) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
         "(21) lead-based paint hazard evaluation and reduction,
as defined in section 1004 of the Residential Lead-Based Paint
Hazard Reduction Act of 1992.".

(g) Section 8 Rental Assistance. Section 8(c)(2)(B) of the United
States Housing Act of 1937 (42 U.S.C. 1437f(c)(2)(B)) is amended
by adding at the end the following: "The Secretary may (at the
discretion of the Secretary and subject to the availability of
appropriations for contract amendments), on a project by project
basis for projects receiving project-based assistance, provide
adjustments to the maximum monthly rents to cover the costs of
evaluating and reducing lead-based paint hazards, as defined in
section 1004 of the Residential Lead-Based Paint Hazard Reduction
Act of 1992.".

(h) HOPE for public and Indian Housing Homeownership. The United
States Housing Act of 1937 (42 U.S.C. 1437 et seq.) is amended --
     (1) in section 302(b) --
          (A) by redesignating paragraphs (4) through (8) as