Residential Lead-Based Paint Hazard Reduction Act of 1992--Title X
[…] adding at the end the following: "The term 'rehabilitation' may
also include measures to evaluate and reduce lead-based paint
hazards, as such terms are defined in section 1004 of the
Residential Lead-Based Paint Hazard Reduction Act of 1992.".

(l) FHA Insurance for Multifamily Housing. Section 221(d)(4)(iv)
of the National Housing Act (12 U.S.C. 1715l(d)(4)(iv)) is
amended by inserting after "rehabilitation" the first time it
appears the following: "(including the cost of evaluating and
reducing lead-based paint hazards, as such terms are defined in
section 1004 of the Residential Lead-Based Paint Hazard Reduction
Act of 1992)".

(m) Rural Housing. Section 501(a) of the Housing Act of 1949 (42
U.S.C.  1471) is amended by adding at the end the following:
          "(5) Definitions. For purposes of this title, the terms
'repair', 'repairs', 'rehabilitate', and 'rehabilitation' include
measures to evaluate and reduce lead-based paint hazards as such
terms are defined in section 1004 of the Residential Lead-Based
Paint Hazard Reduction Act of 1992.".



SEC. 1013. DISPOSITION OF FEDERALLY OWNED HOUSING.

Section 302(a) of the Lead-Based Paint Poisoning Prevention Act
(42 U.S.C. 4822(a)) (as amended by section 1012(a)) is amended by