Residential Lead-Based Paint Hazard Reduction Act of 1992--Title X
[…] (k) FHA Insurance for Single Family Homes. --
     (1) Home improvement loans. Section 2(a) of the National
Housing Act (12 U.S.C. 1703(a)) is amended in the fifth
paragraph--
          (A) by inserting after the first sentence the
following:
          "Alterations, repairs, and improvements upon or in
connection with existing structures may also include the
evaluation and reduction of lead-based paint hazards."; and
          (B) by adding at the end the following: "(4) the terms
'evaluation', 'reduction', and 'lead-based paint hazard' have the
same meanings given those terms in section 1004 of the
Residential Led-Based Paint Hazard Reduction Act of 1992.".
      (2) Rehabilitation loans. Section 203(k)(2)(B) of the
National Housing Act (12 U.S.C. 1709(k)(2)(B)) is amended by
adding at the end the following: "The term 'rehabilitation' may
also include measures to evaluate and reduce lead-based paint
hazards, as such terms are defined in section 1004 of the
Residential Lead-Based Paint Hazard Reduction Act of 1992.".

(l) FHA Insurance for Multifamily Housing. Section 221(d)(4)(iv)
of the National Housing Act (12 U.S.C. 1715l(d)(4)(iv)) is
amended by inserting after "rehabilitation" the first time it