Residential Lead-Based Paint Hazard Reduction Act of 1992--Title X
[…] (1) in the second sentence, by striking "qualified" and
inserting "certified"; and
     (2) in the third and fourth sentences, by inserting "or 0.5
percent by weight" after "squared".

(d) Public Housing. Section 302(d)(1) of the Lead-Based Paint
Poisoning Prevention Act (42 U.S.C. 4822(d)(1)) is amended --
     (1) in the heading, by striking "CIAP" and inserting
"modernization"; and
     (2) in the fourth sentence, by striking "to eliminate the
lead-based paint poisoning hazards" and inserting "of lead-based
paint and lead-based paint hazards".

(e) HOME Investment Partnerships. Section 212(a) of the
Cranston-Gonzalez National Affordable Housing Act (42 U.S.C.
12742(a)) is amended by adding at the end the following new
paragraph:
     "(5) Lead-based paint hazards. A participating jurisdiction
may use funds provided under this subtitle for the evaluation and
reduction of lead-based paint hazards, as defined in section 1004
of the Residential Lead-Based Paint Hazard Reduction Act of
1992.".

(f) Community Development Block Grants. Section 105(a) of the
Housing and Community Development Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C. 5305(a))
is amended --
     (1) in paragraph (19), by striking "and" at the end;