Residential Lead-Based Paint Hazard Reduction Act of 1992--Title X
[…] "(4) inspection for lead-based paint hazards, as
required by section 302(a) of the Lead-Based Paint Poisoning
Prevention Act;"; and
     (2) in section 443(b) --
          (A) by redesignating paragraphs (4) through (10) as
paragraphs (5) through (11), respectively; and
          (B) by adding after paragraph (3) the following:
               "(4) Abatement of lead-based paint hazards, as
required by section 302(a) of the Lead-Based Paint Poisoning
Prevention Act.".

(k) FHA Insurance for Single Family Homes. --
     (1) Home improvement loans. Section 2(a) of the National
Housing Act (12 U.S.C. 1703(a)) is amended in the fifth
paragraph--
          (A) by inserting after the first sentence the
following:
          "Alterations, repairs, and improvements upon or in
connection with existing structures may also include the
evaluation and reduction of lead-based paint hazards."; and
          (B) by adding at the end the following: "(4) the terms
'evaluation', 'reduction', and 'lead-based paint hazard' have the
same meanings given those terms in section 1004 of the
Residential Led-Based Paint Hazard Reduction Act of 1992.".
      (2) Rehabilitation loans.