DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
[…] Bates page 028817)
- The SOP states, “Note: Documentation should be transferred
[REDACTED] as soon as possible.
Maintenance of the initial paper documentation is not required
after all necessary information has been entered into [REDACTED] (SOP
page 2-5; Bates page 028807) In FDA’s view, this “note” is
objectionable, because the records that were created contemporaneously
with the steps performed may not be maintained. Paragraph
IV.B.1.a.ii. of the Decree explicitly requires thorough
and contemporaneous documentation and availability of such
documentation for FDA review. [See also 21 CFR 606.160(a)(1),
which requires that “records shall be maintained concurrently
with the performance of each significant step in the collection,
processing, compatibility testing, storage, and distribution
of each unit of blood and blood components so that all
steps can be clearly traced.”]
- The SOP fails to comply with Paragraphs IV.B.1.a.iv.
and IV.B.1.a.v. of the Decree (Pages 16 and 17), because
it does not require the monthly Summary Problem Report
to include all elements set forth in the Decree. For
example:
- The SOP does not require the Summary Problem Reports