DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
[…] compliance-related FDA correspondence, … .”[1] (SOP
pages 7-A-1 and 7-A-2; Bates pages 028830 and 028831)
- The SOP fails to comply with Paragraph IV.B.1.a.ii. of
the Decree (Page 15), because it does not require each ARC
region and laboratory to, “commensurate with the nature of
the problem, promptly, thoroughly, and adequately investigate,
correct, and take steps to prevent the recurrence of each problem.” (emphasis
added) Instead, the SOP provides instructions to classify
problems and to investigate, correct, and prevent only
certain problems. [See also 21 CFR 606.171(f), which
states “all biological product deviations … should be investigated
in accordance with the applicable provisions of parts 211,
606, and 820 of this chapter.] For example:
- The SOP provides a guideline for ARC to classify problems based
on “severity level and type.” Specifically, the SOP provides that
[REDACTED] Page 3-4 of the SOP “summarizes the actions
to take according to the type of problem.” This summary requires no investigation