Photos representing the workforce - Digital Imagery© copyright 2001 PhotoDisc, Inc.
[…] You cited the decision in Barron v. Runyon, 11 F. Supp. 2d 676 (E.D. Va. 1998), and asked how this court decision would apply in determining this employee’s eligibility for FMLA leave for her MS.

The statute defines an eligible employee in Section 101(2)(A)(i) and (ii) as one who has “been employed . . . for at least 12 months by the employer with respect to whom leave is requested and for at least 1,250 hours of service with such employer during the previous 12-month period." The FMLA Regulations, at 29 CFR § 825.110 (a)(2), provide that the employee must have performed “at least 1,250 hours of service during the 12-month period immediately preceding the commencement of leave.” This regulation is consistent with both the Senate and House Committee Reports, which state that "the employee must . . . have worked for the employer for at least 1,250 hours of service during the 12 months period immediately preceding the commencement of the leave.”