[Federal Register: September 21, 2007 (Volume 72, Number 183)]
[…] Regulations promulgated under section 166(f) must ``be of
equal stringency in effect as those specific in the provisions for
which they are substituted.'' 42 U.S.C. 7476(f). Furthermore, section
166(a) calls broadly for regulations, which may include increments,
whereas section 166(f) addresses only increments.
Section 166(a) provides authority for EPA to promulgate additional
pollutant-specific PSD regulations, which may include increments, for
the pollutants specifically identified in that provision plus
additional pollutants for which EPA may promulgate a NAAQS after a
specific date 42 U.S.C. 7476(a). The last sentence of section 166(a)
provides the following:
In the case of pollutants for which national ambient air quality
standards are promulgated after August 7, 1977, [the Administrator]
shall promulgate such regulations not more than 2 years after the
date of promulgation of such standards.
Since EPA promulgated an additional NAAQS for PM, based on the
PM2.5 indicator, in 1997, one potential
[[Page 54120]]
approach for developing increments for PM2.5 is for EPA to
promulgate these increments under the authority of section 166(a).