Printer-Friendly Version
[…] system, in assuring that each entry is made correctly in the appropriate
category, in assuring that the client’s internal and external reporting
requirements are met, in advising clients regarding the accounting treatment of
expenses, revenues, receipts, payments, etc.
Below is a discussion of the
“fee basis” form of payment under the regulations, which is followed by an
analysis of whether the Company’s proposed method of compensation discussed
above can be considered as payment on a “fee basis” within the meaning of the
regulations.
As stated in section 541.605(a), “[a]dministrative and professional employees may be paid on a fee
basis, rather than on a salary basis. An employee will be considered to be
paid on a ‘fee basis’ within the meaning of these regulations if the employee
is paid an agreed sum for a single job regardless of the time required for its
completion. These payments resemble piecework payments with the important
distinction that generally a ‘fee’ is paid for the kind of job that is unique
rather than for a series of jobs repeated an indefinite number of times and for
which payment on an identical basis is made over and over again. Payments
based on the number of hours or days worked and not on the accomplishment of a
given single task are not considered payments on a fee basis.”
After reviewing the proposed
pay plan described above, we believe that the “per transaction” or “flat fee”
basis of compensation, from which an accountant would primarily derive his or
her pay based on a percentage, more resembles piecework payments rather than