This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-05-546T
[…] service program to its present form. 

[41] The term "E-rate" evolved from some individuals referring to the 
program as the "Education" rate. 

[42] USAC could reduce the amount requested if the school or library 
has included ineligible services in its application or has calculated 
its discount category incorrectly.

[43] Congress has recognized that an appropriation is a form of budget 
authority that makes funds available to an agency to incur obligations 
and make expenditures in a number of different statutes. For example, 
see 2 U.S.C. § 622(2)(A)(i) (budget authority includes "provisions of 
law that make funds available for obligation and expenditure . . . 
including the authority to obligate and expend the proceeds of 
offsetting receipts and collections") and 31 U.S.C. § 701(2)(C) 
(appropriations include "other authority making amounts available for 
obligation or expenditure"). 

[44] 59 Comp. Gen. 215 (1980).

[45] B-228777, Aug. 26, 1988.

[46] B-204078.2, May 6, 1988 and B-257525, Nov. 30, 1994.