[Federal Register: November 28, 2003 (Volume 68, Number 229)]
[…] drawn as to the individual's role in the corporation. Since SMCRA does 
not

[[Page 66726]]

``otherwise provide[]'' an allocation of the burden of proof on that 
issue, OHA agrees with NMA that the burden must be imposed on OSM as 
the proponent of the order (individual civil penalty) under 5 U.S.C. 
556(d). OHA is therefore amending 43 CFR 4.1307 in this final rule to 
state that OSM has the ultimate burden of persuasion as to whether the 
individual was a director, officer, or agent of the corporation.

D. Permit Suspension or Revocation Proceedings

    Section 521(a)(4) of the Act, 30 U.S.C. 1271(a)(4), provides as 
follows:

    When, on the basis of a Federal inspection * * *, the Secretary 
or his authorized representative determines that a pattern of 
violations of any requirements of this Act or any permit conditions 
required by this Act exists or has existed, and if the Secretary or 
his authorized representative also finds that such violations are 
caused by the unwarranted failure of the permittee to comply with 
any requirements of this Act or any permit conditions, or that such 
violations are willfully caused by the permittee, the Secretary or 
his authorized representative shall forthwith issue an order to the 
permittee to show cause as to why the permit should not be suspended 
or revoked and shall provide opportunity for a public hearing. If a 
hearing is requested, the Secretary shall inform all interested 
parties of the time and place of the hearing. Upon the permittee's 
failure to show cause as to why the permit should not be suspended 
or revoked, the Secretary or his authorized representative shall 
forthwith suspend or revoke the permit.

(Emphasis added.) Section 525(d) of the Act, 30 U.S.C. 1275(d), 
provides that the hearing shall be of record and subject to section 554 
of the APA.
    OHA's regulations at 43 CFR 4.1194 provide that, in such 
proceedings, OSM has the burden of going forward to establish a prima 
facie case for suspension or revocation of the permit, but the ultimate 
burden of persuasion that the permit should not be suspended or revoked 
rests with the permittee.
    The language of section 521(a)(4) clearly assigns the burden of 
persuasion in permit suspension or revocation proceedings to the 
permittee. The legislative history confirms Congress' intent:

    This section [section 525] also provides for the Secretary to