[Federal Register: November 28, 2003 (Volume 68, Number 229)]
[…] premise of the NMA petition, i.e., that SMCRA does not provide for a 
burden of proof distinct from that set forth in section 556(d) of the 
APA for the proceedings NMA addresses. Whether or not OSM is ``the 
proponent of a rule or order'' within the meaning of section 556(d), it 
does not bear the burden of persuasion in most of the proceedings 
discussed in NMA's petition because SMCRA ``otherwise provide[s].'' 
Each of the proceedings is analyzed below.

A. Proceedings To Review Notices of Violation or Cessation Orders 
Issued Under Section 521 of the Act

    Section 525(a)(1) of the Act, 30 U.S.C. 1275(a)(1), provides as 
follows:

    A permittee issued a notice or order by the Secretary pursuant 
to the provisions of subparagraphs (a)(2) and (3) of section 521 of 
this title [30 U.S.C. 1271], or pursuant to a Federal program or the 
Federal lands program, or any person having an interest which is or 
may be adversely affected by such notice or order or by any 
modification, vacation, or termination of such notice or order, may 
apply to the Secretary for review of the notice or order within 
thirty days of receipt thereof or within thirty days of its 
modification, vacation, or termination. Upon receipt of such 
application, the Secretary shall cause such investigation to be made 
as he deems appropriate. Such investigation shall provide an 
opportunity for a public hearing, at the request of the applicant or 
the person having an interest which is or may be adversely affected, 
to enable the applicant or such person to present information 
relating to the issuance and continuance of such notice or order or 
the modification, vacation, or termination thereof. The filing of an 
application for review under this subsection shall not operate as a 
stay of any order or notice.

Section 525(a)(1) (emphasis added). Under section 525(a)(2), ``[a]ny 
such hearing shall be of record and shall be subject to section 554 of 
title 5 of the United State Code.''
    The existing regulation, 43 CFR 4.1171, provides that OSM has the 
``burden of going forward to establish a prima facie case as to the 
validity'' of the notice or order or its modification, vacation or