[Federal Register: December 29, 2003 (Volume 68, Number 248)]
[…] (Sec.  17.101(b) of this chapter).
    (iii) Other claims arising in connection with transactions of the
Veterans Health Administration (Sec.  17.103(c) of this chapter).
    (3) Claims for erroneous payments of pay and allowances, and
erroneous payments of travel, transportation, and relocation expenses
and allowances, made to or on behalf of employees (5 U.S.C. 5584)
    (b) The Under Secretary for Benefits may, at his or her discretion,
assume original jurisdiction and establish an ad hoc Board to determine
a particular issue arising within this section.
* * * * *
    44. Section 1.957 is amended by:
    A. Revising paragraphs (a)(1) introductory text and (a)(1)(iii).
    B. Removing paragraph (a)(3).
    The revision reads as follows:


Sec.  1.957  Committee authority.

    (a) * * *
    (1) Waivers. A decision may be rendered to grant or deny waiver of
collection of a debt in the following debt categories:
* * * * *
    (iii) Services erroneously furnished (Sec.  17.101(a)).
* * * * *
    45. Section 1.958 is revised to read as follows:


Sec.  1.958  Finality of decisions.

    A decision by the regional office Committee, operating within the