[Federal Register: July 28, 2003 (Volume 68, Number 144)]
[…] the United States.'' Pursuant to that authority, NHTSA's early warning 
reporting rule requires the submission of information relating, among 
others, to warranty claims, field reports and consumer complaints.
    Congress also considered the extent to which the data submitted as 
part of the early warning reporting regulation should be subject to 
public disclosure or, alternatively, the extent to which it should be 
held confidential to enhance the agency's ability to identify potential 
safety defects. The TREAD Act's disclosure provision, Section 
30166(m)(4)(C), reads:

    None of the information collected pursuant to the final rule 
promulgated under paragraph (1) shall be disclosed pursuant to 
section 30167(b) unless the Secretary determines the disclosure of 
such information will assist in carrying out sections 30117(b) and 
30118 through 30121.\5\
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    \5\ Section 30167(B) provides: ``Subject to subsection (a) of 
this section, the Secretary shall disclose information obtained 
under this chapter related to a defect or noncompliance that the 
Secretary decides will assist in carrying out sections 30117(b) and 
30118-30121 of this title or that is required to be disclosed under 
section 30118(a) of this title. A requirement to disclosure 
information under this subsection is in addition to the requirements 
of section 552 of title 5.''
---------------------------------------------------------------------------