[Federal Register: October 7, 2004 (Volume 69, Number 194)]
[…] The Consumer Price Index for the month of June of the calendar year 
preceding the adjustment, exceeds (2) the Consumer Price Index for the 
month of June of the calendar year in which the amount of such civil 
monetary penalty was last set or adjusted pursuant to law.'' 
Furthermore, each CMP that has been adjusted for inflation must be 
rounded to a number prescribed by section 5(a) of the FCPIA Act.\5\
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    \1\ Pub. L. 104-134, 31001(s), 110 Stat. 1321-373, (Apr. 26, 
1996). The Provision is codified at 28 U.S.C. 2461 note.
    \2\ Pub. L. 101-410, 104 Stat. 890, (Oct. 5, 1990), also 
codified at 28 U.S.C. 2461 note.
    \3\ Section 3(2) of the amended FCPIA Act defines a CMP as any 
penalty, fine, or other sanction that: (1) Either is for a specific 
monetary amount as provided by Federal law or has a maximum amount 
provided for by Federal law; (2) is assessed or enforced by an 
agency pursuant to Federal law; and (3) is assessed or enforced 
pursuant to an administrative proceeding or a civil action in the 
Federal courts.
    \4\ The CPI is published by the Department of Labor, Bureau of 
Statistics, and is available at its Web site: http://data.bls.gov/cgi-bin/surveymost
.

    \5\ In 2000, NCUA recognized that the rounding provision of the 
FCPIA Act was capable of differing interpretations. Since then, the