[Federal Register: December 28, 2004 (Volume 69, Number 248)]
[…] information provided in the certified report in accordance with 49 CFR 
Part 512.

B. CAFE Credits

1. Legal Considerations
    NHTSA has been provided with wide latitude to confer rights and 
develop constraints within the context of the successor/predecessor 
relationship. In light of this broad statutory authority, we have 
determined that our previous interpretation of Sec.  32903 as 
prohibiting successor corporations from using a predecessor's existing 
credits to satisfy the successor's existing liability is too narrow.
    The fuel economy credit provisions are set forth in 49 U.S.C. 
32903, Credits for exceeding average fuel economy standards. Paragraph 
(a) of this section reads as follows:

    (a) Earning and period for applying credits. When the average 
fuel economy of passenger automobiles manufactured by a manufacturer 
in a particular model year exceeds an applicable average fuel 
economy standard under section 32902(b)-(d) of this title 
(determined by the Secretary of Transportation without regard to 
credits under this section), the manufacturer earns credits. The 
credits may be applied to--
    (1) Any of the 3 consecutive model years immediately before the 
model year for which the credits are earned; and
    (2) To the extent not used under clause (1) of this subsection, 
any of the 3 consecutive model years immediately after the model 
year for which the credits are earned.

    The language of the statute suggests that a manufacturer may use 
credits in any manner it chooses as long as existing liabilities are 
first satisfied and, potentially, those credits are not sold or 
otherwise traded to another manufacturer.\6\ However, the language of