National Stolen Property Act"Value" Defined
[…] 1316
National Stolen Property Act"Value" Defined
|
"Value" is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2311 to mean "face, par, or
market value, whichever is the greatest, and the aggregate value of all
goods,
wares, and merchandise, securities, and money referred to in a single
indictment
shall constitute the value thereof."
For purposes of 18 U.S.C. §§ 2314 and 2315 the value of the
stolen property which must be proven is at least $5,000, except for pledging
under 18 U.S.C. § 2315 where the amount is only $500. The value of the
stolen property is a jury question, see United States v.
Williams,